1. Introduction

This is the recruitment privacy statement from Royal BAM Group nv and its subsidiaries (hereinafter: “BAM” or “we”). This statement contains a description of how BAM handles the personal data of our (potential) job applicants. This privacy statement may be changed from time to time. The most recent version is published on our website.

2. Contact details

Royal BAM Group nv
Runnenburg 9
3981 AZ Bunnik
+31 (0)30 659 8988
https://www.bam.com

Walter Swinkels is BAM’s Privacy Officer. He can be reached at privacy@bam.com.

3. Personal data processed by us

Personal data means all data that can provide information about an identifiable natural person. BAM processes your personal data because you are using our services and/or because you have provided us with this information.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Place of birth
  • Address information
  • Telephone
  • Email address
  • IP address
  • Other personal data you have actively provided. For example, by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone.
  • Location details
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Internet browser and type of device

Special and/or sensitive personal details we process:

In order to assess suitability to carry out a role, a medical examination or pre-employment assessment may be part of the recruitment procedure. This process is carried out by a registered medical professional or company doctor and involves informing BAM about how the results of the medical examination relate to the requirements of the role.

For some roles, we are also required to carry out criminal records and background checks and other checks required by law, again, to assess suitability for the role.

4. Purposes and principles

BAM processes your personal details for the following purposes:

  • To send our newsletter and other publications.
  • To call or email you if this is required for the performance of our services.
  • To give you the opportunity to create an account.
  • To conclude and execute (employment) agreements.
  • To develop and improve our services.
  • BAM analyses your website behaviour in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.
  • BAM monitors your surfing behaviour across several websites in order to tailor the range of products and services to your needs.
  • BAM also processes personal details if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.

The principles for the processing of your personal details are, as appropriate, the necessity to process them in order to conclude and execute our agreement with you, to comply with a legal obligation, to protect your vital interests or those of a different natural person or to safeguard the interests of BAM or our partners, unless these are outweighed by your interests, fundamental rights or fundamental liberties.

5. Data retention periods

BAM will only keep your personal data as long as it is necessary to complete the purposes for which your data is collected, to represent the legitimate interests of BAM and as long as we are legally obliged to do so.

If we process your personal data to answer a question posed by you, we will keep the data for four weeks so that we can also answer a possible follow-up question or complaint.

We will keep your resume and other data you send us in the context of a job application for a period of four weeks after completion of the procedure, or – with your consent – for a period of 12 months after completion of the procedure.

6. Sharing personal data with third parties

BAM shares your personal data with several third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. These parties include banks, insurers, ICT service providers, accountants, consultants and subcontractors. We enter into a data processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. BAM remains responsible for these processing operations. In addition, BAM provides your personal data to third parties. We only do so with your express consent.

7. Cookies and similar techniques

BAM uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file which will be saved in the browser of your computer or tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. BAM uses cookies with a pure technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work well and to optimise it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your browsing habits so that we can offer customised content and advertisements.

On your first visit to our website we already informed you about these cookies and asked consent to place them.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your browser to deactivate the saving of cookies. In addition, you can delete all previously saved information in your browser settings.

For an explanation, please visit: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee.

For more information, please refer to our cookie policy: https://www.bamcareers.com/ie/cookie_policy.

8. View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, modify or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your previously given consent to the data processing, if any, or object to the processing of your personal data by BAM, and you have the right to portability of your data. This means that you can submit a request to us to transfer the personal data that we have from you in a computer file to an organisation designated by you.

Please send your request for the review, correction, deletion or transfer of your personal data or a request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to: recruitment@bam.com.

To ensure that the request has actually been made by you, BAM can ask you for proof of identity. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, in any case within four weeks.

The removal of your personal data is only possible when the data is no longer relevant.

9. Complaints procedures

If you have a complaint about compliance with this privacy statement, or about a violation of your rights pursuant to the law, please contact the Data Protection Officer.

In addition, you have the option to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Data Protection Authority. For this, use the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons, or contact your national supervisory authority.

10. Security

BAM takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate technical, physical and organisational measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised changes. We do this, for example, by means of the IT security policy, training our employees and by using secure storage and connections.
If you have the impression that your data is not secure or if you have evidence of abuse, please contact our customer service or send an email to privacy@bam.com.

Bunnik, May 2018